Wednesday, March 17, 2010

Repeat after me: I am a death metal queen

I'm going to keep repeating that over and over until I believe it because...today Jason bought two tickets for the June Iron Maiden show in Denver. Yeah, you heard me. Bruce Dickenson. This girl. Iron. Maiden. I need more black to wear. And maybe some AquaNet. It will be a true adventure.

In other news the past few weeks have been a whirlwind.
Last week alone I made some fab chicken and dumplings in my awesome Le Creuset Christmas present from Jason.


I drove to Arkansas and back in a day for work. Gotta love the free-flowing sweet tea, nice people, and frequency of running across a Chick-fil-a at virtually every turn.

I flew to Colorado and back in two days for work where I slept in this bed after working what felt like the longest day ever (Down. Mattress. Pad. OMG comfy!),


...and woke up to this the next morning (hello, goorgeous!)


On the way back to the airport I sped through these,

...stopped in a cute area for a quick bite at the amazing La Baguette Bakery,


...saw a Cheeto likeness of Rachel Ray through a shop window,


...ran into the yarn shop next door and snagged some awesome hand-dyed, springish yellow sock yarn and new size 1 needles since I broke my last pair,


...and sped the rest of the way to the airport to catch my flight back home.

I also attended the amazing first annual (I'm hoping?) Laideth Night Clothing Swap-a-rama-lama-ding-dong courtesy of the ever fabulous Shannan and Amy, where I met lots of wonderful laideth, ate delicious food, and bagged some stellar loot in the form of new clothes, jewelery, and a purse.

I also cast on for a new pair of socks. It has become abundantly clear that though I am sure I grabbed the same kind of yarn, and I thought I grabbed the same dye lot, I surely did not, and will now be the proud owner of a pair of slightly different colored pink socks. Meh, what can you do?!

2 comments:

Liz @ McFargan: A Midwestern Matrimony said...

Girl. You have been BIZY! ;)

Your chicken and dumplings inspire me. Hopefully we will have a kitchen back by tomorrow!!!!!!!!! All signs point to yes!

Nem said...

When I think of you, the first thing I think of is Death Metal :) I can't wait to see your pretty face 1 month from today!!!